Leadership & Board of Trustees

sam_gray_headshot

President & Chief Executive Officer

Samuel S. Gray, Jr.

Samual Samuel S. Gray, Jr. is president and Chief Executive Officer of Boys & Girls Clubs of Hartford (BGCH). Promoted to this position in October of 2007, Gray is responsible for providing leadership for all aspects of the Boys & Girls Clubs of Hartford, which annually provides youth in Hartford with quality after-school and non-school hours programming. Prior to that, he served as Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of BGCH, where he was responsible for the day-to-day operations for 8 Club locations throughout Hartford.

Gray began his career with the Boys & Girls Clubs movement in 1991, serving as Program Director for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Richmond, VA. In his 26 years as a Boys & Girls Club Professional, Gray has worked in numerous program and management capacities in Richmond, Virginia and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Gray was recognized by the Hartford Magazine in 2009 and 2010 as one of Greater Hartford 50 Most Influential People; by the Hartford Business Journal in 2010 as the Nonprofit Organization of the Year; in 2009 as one of Greater Hartford Top 40 Under Forty; by Leadership Greater Hartford as one of recipients of the 2009 Polaris Award; and by Kappa Alpha Psi with their 2009 Community Service Award.  Gray is a distinguished level management member of Boys & Girls Clubs of America’s Academy of Boys & Girls Club Professionals.

Gray has been associated with Boys & Girls Clubs since the age of eight.  He believes that his journey as a club member to a youth development ambassador is a gift.  He challenges youth to dream and exposes them to things they may not otherwise be exposed, to become productive, responsible, caring citizens in our community.


Administrative Team

Victoria Copes, Director of Finance

Helen G. Sneed, Director of Human Resources

Sandra Casarez, Administrative Manager

Club Operations and Programming

Shawonda Swain, Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

Shannon Heay, L.C.S.W., Director of Operations

Julie Dube, Director of Program Services

Brenda Parker, Director of Teen Services

Development

Matt Broderick, Vice President of Development

Mary E. Kiernan-Gonzalez , Grants Manager

Dawn Veillette-Diana, Director of Resource Development


 

updated-board-photo

Our Board Officers
Alan J. Kreczko, Chairman
Thomas D. Jones, III, Vice Chairman
Kate Conway, Treasurer
Gregory C. Davis, Esq., Secretary

Board of Trustees
Bradley Akubuiro – United Technologies Corporation
Dr. Karlos Boghosian, D.C – Capitol Chiropractic Center
Phillip M. Bonee – May, Bonee & Clark
Kathleen M. Bromage* – The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.
Lori Budnick, CPA – BlumShapiro
John F. Byrnes – R.C. Knox & Company, Inc.
Matthew Carbray – Ridgeline Financial Partners, LLC
Michael Cicchetti – Frontier Communications
Sonserae Cicero – Walgreens Co.
Landon D. Chase – Chase Enterprises
Katherine Conway – Travelers
Gregory C. Davis, Esq.* – Travelers
Grace Figueredo – Community Partner
Joel Freedman – Community Partner
Chief Reginald Freeman – Hartford Fire Department
Rohan Freeman – Freeman Companies
John Gallagher – University of Hartford
Willis H. Gee, Jr. – Cigna
Jonathan Gengras* – Gengras Motor Cars, Inc.
Denise M. Harris – Bank of America
Kevin T. Henry, Esq. – PKV, LLC
I. Bradley Hoffman* – Hoffman Auto Group
Jacqueline P. John, M.S. – UnitedHealthcare
Thomas D. Jones, III – Aetna
Molly L. Knorr – UnitedHealthcare
Alan J. Kreczko – Community Partner
Duncan R. MacKay – Eversource Energy
Bruce Mandell – Data-Mail, Inc.
Earl F. McMahon – Reid & Riege PC
Brian Nichols – Robinson & Cole, LLP.
Jennifer M. Quigley – Community Partner
Matthew Delis Ritter – Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
Jason Rojas – Trinity College
Shara Slattery, Pricewaterhouse Coopers, LLC
Spencer A. Sloan – Spencer Sloan Photography
Joseph B. Smith, CPCU, ARM – Smith Brothers Insurance & Smith Brothers Financial
Timothy J. Sullivan – Janney Montgomery Scott
Susan Tully – WVIT, NBC Connecticut
Anthony Vidovich – XL Catlin Global Claims Organization
Dantaya Williams – Pratt & Whitney Commercial Engines & Aftermarket

Life Trustees
William J. Cochran*
Alex W. Creedon, Jr.*
John A. Donaghue
Winthrop P. Eldredge*
Jay G. Fromer*
Robert B. Goode, Jr.*
Eugene T. Green*
Jan-Gee W. McCollam
G. Robert O’Brien*
Oliver L. Patrell*
John P. Preysner, Jr., Esq.*
John Rafferty, Sr.*
John H. Riege, Esq
John S. Stout
*Past President