Leadership & Board of Trustees

President & Chief Executive Officer

Samuel S. Gray, Jr., President & Chief Executive Officer 

Sam has been associated with Boys & Girls Clubs since the age of eight. He believes that his journey as a club member to a youth development ambassador is a gift. He challenges youth to dream and exposes them to things they may not otherwise be exposed, to become productive, responsible, caring citizens in our community.

 


Administrative Team

Gina Guerra, Director of Human Resources

Victoria Copes, Director of Finance

Megan Duffy, Administration Manager

Club Operations and Programming

Shawonda Swain, Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

Shannon Heay, L.C.S.W., Director of Operations

Julie Dube, Director of Program Services

Development

Matt Broderick, Vice President of Development

Chelsea Adams Craig, Director of Communications & Special Events

Jen Paquette, Director of Resource Development Operations

Laura D. Bellmay, CFRE, Grants Manager


Our Board

Officers
I. Bradley Hoffman, Chairman
Alan J. Kreczko, Vice Chairman
Reed W. Risteen, Treasurer
Earl F. McMahon, Secretary

Board of Trustees
Bradley Akubuiro – Pratt & Whitney
I. Bradley Hoffman – Hoffman Auto Group
Aura Alvarado – CREC
Molly L. Knorr – UnitedHealth Networks
Gail Billet – Community Partner
Alan J. Kreczko – Community Partner
Karlos Boghosian, D.C – Capitol Chiropractic Center LLC
Mun Kurup – Voya Financial
Phillip M. Bonee – May, Bonee & Walsh
Jennifer M. Quigley – Community Partner
Lisa M. Boyle, Esq. – Robinson & Cole
Earl F. McMahon – Reid & Riege PC
Richard P. Brainerd* – Community Partner
Reed W. Risteen, CPA – Blum, Shapiro & Company PC
Kathleen M. Bromage* – The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.
Matthew Delis Ritter – Shipman & Goodwin, LLP
John F. Byrnes – R.C. Knox & Company, Inc.
Jason Rojas – Trinity College
Katherine Conway – Travelers
Spencer A. Sloan – Spencer Sloan Photography
Gregory C. Davis, Esq. – Travelers
Joseph B. Smith, CPCU, ARM – Smith Brothers Insurance, LLC & Smith Brothers Financial, LLC
Charles Frazier – Radiance Innovative Services
Donna Stout – Community Partner
Dr. Antonio Fernandez – Hartford Hospital
Timothy J. Sullivan – Wells Fargo Advisors
Chief Reginald Freeman – Hartford Fire Department
Dennis Thomas – Prudential Financial
Rohan Freeman – Freeman Companies
Dantaya Williams – Pratt & Whitney Commercial Engines & Aftermarket
Willis H. Gee, Jr. – Cigna
Donald W. Wilson – Don Wilson, Inc
Anton E. Goff – University of Hartford
Galen C. Gordon – ESPN
Jonathan Gengras – Gengras Motor Car
Denise M. Harris – Bank of America
Kevin T. Henry, Esq. – Law Offices of Kevin Joiner, LLC

Life Trustees
William J. Cochran*
Alex W. Creedon, Jr.*
John A. Donaghue
Winthrop P. Eldredge*
Jay G. Fromer*
Robert B. Goode, Jr.*
Eugene T. Green*
Jan-Gee W. McCollam
G. Robert O’Brien*
Oliver L. Patrell*
John P. Preysner, Jr., Esq.*
John Rafferty, Sr.*
John H. Riege, Esq
John S. Stout

*Past President